The Tech Capital Forum
Trending
Latest

Global IT spending to hit $4.5tr in 2022 as enterprises shift to self-build mode

Capital expenditure is set to hit an all-time high but decelerate to 5.5% growth compared to 2021’s 9.5% spending jump.

By João Marques Lima

Founder and Editor, The Tech Capital

3 Mins

October 26, 2021 | 5:30 AM BST

Worldwide IT spending is projected to total US$4.5 trillion in 2022, an increase of 5.5% from 2021, as enterprises start to turn to self-built technologies and software versus buying and implementing them form vendors.

According to the latest forecast by Gartner, Inc., enterprise software is expected to have the highest growth in 2022 at 11.5%, driven by infrastructure software spending continuing to outpace application software spending.

Data centre systems spending is set to growth 5.8% in 2022 to $207.44 million, more than the $196.14 million forecasted to be spent by December 31, 2021. However, growth next year is set to be slower versus the 9.7% growth this year of 9.7% on 2020’s values.

Communications services, the largest spending share, are forecasted to top $1.48 billion in 2022, up 2.1% on 2021 which between January and December is expected to have generated $1.45 billion.


Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

 2020 Spending2020 Growth (%)  2021 Spending2021 Growth (%)  2022 Spending2022 Growth (%)  
Data Center Systems178,8362.5196,1429.7207,4405.8
Enterprise Software529,0289.1600,89513.6669,81911.5
Devices696,990-1.5801,97015.1820,7562.3
IT Services1,071,2811.71,191,34711.21,293,8578.6
Communications Services1,396,334-1.51,451,2843.91,482,3242.1
Overall IT3,872,4700.94,241,6389.54,474,1975.5
Source: Gartner (October 2021)

Global spending growth on devices reached a peak in 2021 (15.1%) as remote work, telehealth and remote learning took hold, but Gartner analysts said they expect 2022 to still show an uptick in enterprises that upgrade devices and/or invest in multiple devices to thrive in a hybrid work setting. 

John-David Lovelock, distinguished research vice president at Gartner, said: “Digital tech initiatives remain a top strategic business priority for companies as they continue to reinvent the future of work, focusing spending on making their infrastructure bulletproof and accommodating increasingly complex hybrid work for employees going into 2022.

“What changed in 2020 and 2021 was not really the technology itself, but people’s willingness and eagerness to adopt it and use it in different ways.

“In 2022, CIOs need to reconfigure how work is done by embracing business composability and the technologies that accommodate asynchronous workflows.”

Daily

Daily Brief

A morning briefing on what you need to know in the day ahead, including exclusive commentary from Tech Capital's writers

Login or Register to comment on this article

More From

João Marques Lima

Founder and Editor, The Tech Capital

Related Articles